Schedule

All talks will be held in Pembroke Hall, room 305

(N.B. Pembroke Hall is labeled “Cogut Institute for the Humanities” on Google Maps)

Thursday, October 3

9:30 – 10:00 Breakfast/snacks/coffee available

10:00 – 10:20 Introduction

10:30 – 11:35 Session One

Mahri Leonard-Fleckman: ‘Languaging’ Landscape in the Iron Age Shephelah: The Case of Timnah – 25 min.

Alvise Matessi: “Not only bare walls…”: shifting territorialities and reorienting political discourses in Hittite Anatolia – 25 min.

Discussion period: 15 min.

11:35 – 11:55 Coffee/stretch break

11:55 – 1:00 Session Two

Pınar Durgun: Beyond the veil of the great sin: Local Anatolian origins of Hittite mortuary practices – 25 min.

Claudia Glatz: “Beyond Alterity – Ritual Temporalities and Belonging in the Zagros-Mesopotamian Borderlands” – 25 min.

Discussion period: 15 min.

1:00 – 2:00 Lunch

2:00 – 3:05 Session Three

Valeria Turriziani: «Those Who Shall Come Against You from the East Shall be Doomed to Sopedu» Between Protection and Encounter: Divine Struggles at the Borders of Egypt – 25 min.

Lorenzo d’Alfonso: “Cultic institutions, political identity and core-periphery dynamics. Rethinking the end and aftermath of the Hittite empire” – 25 min.

Discussion period: 15 min.

3:05 – 3:25 Coffee/stretch break

3:25 – 4:30 Session Four

Alexander Ahrens: “Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea?” – Levantine Elites at the Fringes of the Bronze Age Empires – 25 min.

Peter Dubovsky: The Kingdom of Suhu and its Relations with Assyria – 25 min.

Discussion period: 15 min.

4:45 – 6:00 Reception with participants, faculty, and students

6:30 – Dinner with participants, faculty, and organizers

 

Friday, October 4

9:30 – 10:00 Breakfast/snacks/coffee available

10:00 – 11:05 Session Five

Ellen Morris: On the Fringe Benefits of Life in the Shatter Zones of Egypt’s Empire – 25 min.

N. İlgi Gerçek: The Short Arm of the State: Power, Participation, and Resistance in Hittite Frontiers – 25 min.

Discussion period: 15 min.

11:05 – 11:25 Coffee/stretch break

11:25 – 12:30 Session Six

Daniel Fleming: Emar, Carchemish, and the Hittites: The Exercise of Power without Administration – 25 min.

Gojko Barjamovic: Foreigners, Court and Ceremonial in Middle Bronze Age Kaneš – 25 min.

Discussion period: 15 min.

12:30 – 1:45 Lunch

1:45 – 2:50 Session Seven

Avraham Faust: The Egyptian Empire in Canaan and the Transformation of Highland Identities – 25 min.

Ann Shafer: Innovation as a Boundary Condition in Ancient Assyria and Beyond – 25 min.

Discussion period: 15 min.